VERA FOXY JEWELS DATA PRIVACY POLICY


Version: September 2020
This “Privacy Policy” describes how Vera Foxy Jewels LLC. and its affiliates collects, uses and shares personal information about you to create a more sparkling world.  By interacting with Vera Foxy Jewels LLC through our stores, Sites (defined below), applications, products, and services, you consent to the use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this Privacy Policy.  Vera Foxy Jewels collects, processes, discloses, holds, and uses your personal information and data securely, fairly, and lawfully in accordance with relevant U.S. federal and state laws.  Such processing may be carried out electronically and automatically.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice, to make sure it complies with applicable laws and conforms to changes in our business.  If we make changes, we will post the revised version of the Privacy Policy on our websites and online shop, including  www.verafoxyjewels.com (the “Site”), update the “Version” date at the top of this page, so that you can tell if it has changed since your last visit, and may notify you in other ways as may be appropriate.  We encourage you to review this page regularly to ensure you are comfortable with any revisions.  If you have received a paper copy of this Privacy Policy through one of our retail stores, please note that updates will be posted on the Sites.  Your continued interaction with Vera Foxy Jewels through our Sites, stores, or loyalty programs constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us from time to time.
If you reside in California, please see the Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act section for information regarding the rights of California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”).  Any terms used in the ‘Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act section have the same meaning as defined in Cal. Civ. Code 1798.140, including the term “personal information.”


I. Information We Collect
Types of personal information we may collect include:

    • First and last name
    • Postal address
    • Zip code
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Date of birth or age
    • Gender
    • Payment information
    • Other payment details (in accordance with other laws and regulations)
    • Purchase and/or return history
    • Data concerning your use of our Sites (including, but not limited to, the IP address and other user identification, user name for social media, MAC address of smartphones or computers, cookies, date and time of visits, visited sites and contents, and referring websites)

As a reminder, personal information can be any information that we can use to identify, locate, or contact you. Personal information does not include aggregate or de-identified information.

Information You Provide to Us
We collect information you provide directly to us.  By voluntarily providing your personal information to Vera Foxy Jewels LLC through our Sites, stores, loyalty programs, or other products and/or services, you, the customer, give consent to Vera Foxy Jewels LLC to collect, hold, disclose, and use your personal information.  This consent can occur, for example, by registering your contact details with Vera Foxy Jewels LLC, making a purchase on our website, enrolling in a sweepstakes, enrolling in one of our loyalty programs (such as Vera Foxy Tribe) online or in our stores, or by applying for a job on our career page.  We may also collect information when you use one of our in-store technologies, such as our Photo Wall kiosk or Virtual-Try-On Station.
If you choose not to provide information, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products, services or information.
If you provide us with personal information of other persons, for example: information about the receiver of a gift, or a referral, please provide their personal information to us only if you are allowed to do so pursuant to applicable data protection laws and only if the other person would agree to you providing personal information to us for the purposes the information is collected and processed according to our data privacy notice.
Automated Information Collection.  We and our service providers may automatically collect and process certain personal information from and about you when you access our Sites or visit our stores.  Examples of information we may collect include, but are not limited to: pages you visit, ads you click on, type of browser/device/hardware, MAC address of smartphones or computers, IP based geographic location and search terms.  This information helps us recognize you as a customer to create a customized experience, enables customers to purchase Swarovski products, allows us to conduct market research with the goal of improving our website and product range, keeps customers informed about Vera Foxy’s market activities, and allows us to better delegate repairs or other logistical tasks to third parties.  We may also use automated collection technologies for reporting and analysis purposes, such as your shopping history on our website or in our stores, the performance of our marketing efforts and your response to those marketing efforts, and as otherwise required to provide the best possible customer experience for you.  We may connect information collected automatically with information we already have about you in order to identify you as a Vera Foxy Jewels customer.  For example, we may collect information about you from other third parties, including demographic information, and combine this information with other information we collect about you.  If we are able to identify you as a Vera Foxy Jewels customer we may, for example, link your activity on our website to your loyalty program account.  This allows us to provide you with a more personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us – online or in store.
Cookie Policy.  Vera Foxy Jewels uses tracking technology (“Cookies”), which help make the Sites more user-friendly, efficient, and secure.  This Cookie Policy provides you with information on the use of Cookies on the Sites:
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC and used by your browser.  Most of the Cookies Vera Foxy Jewels uses are session cookies, which are deleted automatically at the end of your visit.
Cookies will not harm your PC and do not contain any viruses. Nevertheless, if you do not want to use cookies, this will not prevent you from accessing the Sites in any way.  The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will provide information on how your browser may be configured so that cookies can be accepted with your permission or completely blocked.  You may be able to change your browser settings so that they do not allow Cookies to be accepted or saved at any time.  You can also delete Cookies that have already been saved at any time.
Kindly note, however, that if you decline Cookies on the Sites, some functions on the Sites may be limited or unavailable.  As a result, to make it easier to use the Sites, we recommend that your browser settings accept Cookies on the Sites.
Do Not Track.  Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services.  At the present time, the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has not yet established universal standards for recognizable DNT signals and, therefore, Swarovski and the Sites do not recognize DNT.
reCAPTCHA.  To protect your submissions via internet forms on this website we use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google). The service determines whether the query was made by a human being or was the result of misuse, processed automatically by a computer. The service includes sending the IP address to Google and possibly other data if required by Google for reCAPTCHA.  For this purpose, your entry is sent and used by Google.  However, before doing so, Google truncates your IP address within the member states of the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.  Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purposes of assessing your use of this service.  The IP address sent from your browser within the scope of reCAPTCHA is not merged with other data held by Google.  This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google, Inc.).  For more information on Google's privacy policy please visit  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
Advertising and Analytics Services.  We engage third parties to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services.  These entities may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Sites, such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information.  This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Sites and other websites and better understand your online activity.  For more information about Internet-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit the following websites:  www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.aboutads.info/choices.
We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on other websites or platforms.  One company we work with is Google, and we may use various Google tools to assist with analytics and advertising related to our Sites.  To learn how Google collects and processes data, including ways you may opt-out from receiving ads through Google tools, please visit:  www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.
Social Plug-ins.   Vera Foxy Jewels uses so-called social plug-ins (in the following, plug-ins) of social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram.
When you visit our Sites, these plug-ins are deactivated by default, i.e. without your intervention they will not send any data to third parties.  Before you are able to use these plug-ins, you must activate them by clicking on them.  These plug-ins then remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your Cookies.  After their activation, a direct link to the server of the respective social network is established.  The contents of the plug-in are then transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated in the website by it.
Please note that we have no influence on the extent of the data retrieved by the social networks with their plug-ins.  For information on the purpose and extent of the data retrieval by the social network concerned, and about the rights and settings possibilities for the protection of your private sphere, please refer to the privacy policy provided by the social network in question.
After activation of a plug-in, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the plug-in or not.  If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the Sites to your user account.
If you are a member of a social network and do not wish it to combine data retrieved from your visit to our Sites with your membership data, you must log out from the social network concerned before activating the plug-ins.

II. How We Use Your Information
We use your information to provide our services and to better enhance your customer experience.  In addition to the examples given in Section I, we may use your information:

  • in connection with the services offered on our Sites or to fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and returns/exchanges;
  • to manage, maintain, and enhance our Sites, loyalty programs, and newsletter;
  • to respond to requests for information about our products and services in our stores or on our Sites;
  • to deliver personalized coupons, newsletters, in-store promotional activities, emails, mobile messages, social media notifications, surveys, and other marketing related materials;
  • to connect with you regarding customer service activities;
  • to administer sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities;
  • for our other internal business purposes, designed to improve and enhance your customer experience.

We may display targeted ads to you through social media platforms.  These ads are sent to groups of people who share traits such as likely commercial interests and demographics.  For example, we may target customers who have expressed an interest in shopping for necklaces, watches, etc.  See the policies of each social media platform for additional information about these types of ads.
By providing your residential or wireless phone number(s) to us, you expressly consent to receive marketing and non-marketing calls and text messages from or on behalf of Vera Foxy Jewels LLC.  Your consent to receive calls or texts is not a condition of any purchase.  Consent to receive calls or text messages can be revoked at any time -- please follow the unsubscribe link in the relevant communications or contact us using the link at the bottom of the message.  Even after you opt-out or update your marketing preferences, however, we may still contact you for transactional or informational purposes.  These include, for example, customer service issues, returns or product-related inquiries, surveys or recalls, or any questions regarding a specific order.
Use of automated collection technologies also help us prevent fraud or other harmful activities.  We may also use your information to assist law enforcement and respond to regulatory, investigate security breaches, or other legal inquiries.
In any circumstance other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will ask for your consent before we share your personal information outside of our corporate family of companies.
III. How We Share Your Information
We share the information we collect within Vera Foxy Jewels.  For example, we may share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliated companies or brands to administer our loyalty programs, process orders and requests, and expand and promote our product and service offerings.  By using our Sites and services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence.
In addition to the use cases set forth in this Privacy Policy, we may also provide your information to our service providers as necessary to enable them to perform certain services for us, including, but not limited to: email-providers, mobile marketing providers, analytics providers, web hosting providers, sweepstakes vendors, payment processors, coupon delivery providers, fraud prevention providers, or shipping services providers.  If you visit any of these websites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that site.
We may also disclose specific information when such disclosure appears necessary to comply with the law, a subpoena or other litigation process, or to protect the interests or safety of our visitors and customers, employees, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
In the event that a store, division, asset, or part or all of Swarovski is bought, sold or otherwise transferred, or is in the process of a potential transaction, customer information will likely be shared for evaluation purposes and included among the transferred business assets.
We may share aggregate or de-identified data derived from information we collect with advertisers and other third parties.
In any circumstance other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will ask for your consent before we share your personal information outside of our corporate family of companies.
IV. Your Choice and Access
Updating and Changing Your Contact Information.  If you registered your contact details through an online account, you may view and modify, correct, block or delete your data -- including managing your registration for the Newsletter, as described below -- at any time by selecting Profile in the “My Account” area of the Sites.
Security.  We take reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  Unfortunately, no data collection or storage process can be guaranteed 100% secure.  We only allow parties to access your information for permitted business purposes. Any information you provide to Swarovski is done so entirely at your own risk.
Children.  Vera Foxy Jewels is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 15 without parental consent.  Our products are for purchase by adults only and our Sites are not targeted to or intended for use by children.
VI. Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
California law requires businesses to disclose information regarding the rights of California residents pursuant to the CCPA. Any terms defined in the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.140) have the same meaning when used in this section.
California residents may request that we disclose to them the following information covering the preceding 12 months:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about them;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with which we share personal information;
  • The categories of personal information about them that we have sold and the categories of third parties to which the personal information was sold;
  • The categories of personal information about them that we have disclosed for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to which the personal information was disclosed;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them.

A California resident may request the disclosure of the information listed above by submitting a request at customerservice@verafoxyjewels.com, submitting a request at one of our retail locations. Such a request may be referred to as a right to know request. Pursuant to California law, we will verify the California resident’s identity before complying with any such request, which may include confirmation of the California resident’s name, email address, a recent purchase, and other information, as well as the California resident’s submission of a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that they are in fact the California resident whose personal information is the subject of the request.   Please be aware that if we cannot verify your identity from the information we already maintain, we may require additional information from you to verify your identity prior to complying with your request.  Such additional information will be used only for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes, and will be deleted as soon as practicable after processing your request.  If we are unable to verify your identity to the requisite degree of certainty, we will not be able to process your request and will so inform you and explain why.
The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.
You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered